Understanding Homeowners Associations: Legal Insights and Common Questions
[…] However, homeowners often have questions about the legalities surrounding their associations. Below, we explore some common dilemmas faced by homeowners regarding special assessments, speaking rights at meetings, and property views affected by landscaping decisions.
Special Assessments and Excess Funds
Can the Board Keep Excess Funds?
A common question among condo owners is whether the board can use leftover funds from a special assessment for future expenses instead of returning them to homeowners. According to Florida Statutes Section 718.116(10), any funds collected through a special assessment must be used for the originally specified purpose. However, the statute also states:
"Upon completion of such specific purpose or purposes, any excess funds will be considered common surplus, and may, at the discretion of the board, either be returned to the unit owners or applied as a credit toward future assessments."
This means that your condo board has the legal authority to retain the surplus and apply it as a credit for future assessments. Therefore, if you notice an excess after a project, you may not always receive a refund.
Speaking Rights at Board Meetings
Can Homeowners Speak on Each Agenda Item?